File #: 21-0871    Version: 1
[…] The Hearing Examiner further noted that “In one respect it is quite unusual for this complaint to be raised nearly three years after the hearing but, in another respect, the delay in raising it allows the passage of time to help demonstrate my points.  Three years later, Decatur Street remains disconnected from Caton Way and, I assume, will stay that way indefinitely.  The Wellington Heights decision had no bearing on its status then, now or in the future,” stated Mr. Scheibmeir.

 

Following the Hearing Examiner’s response, the Council requested a legal opinion from the City Attorney.

 

RCW 42.36.080 provides that:

 

Anyone seeking to rely on the appearance of fairness doctrine to disqualify a member of a decision-making body from participating in a decision must raise the challenge as soon as the basis for disqualification is made known to the individual. Where the basis is known or should reasonably have been known prior to the issuance of a decision and is not raised, it may not be relied on to invalidate the decision.

The information cited by Mr. Leahy is contained within public records readily available for inspection in 2018 and 2019.  Mr. Leahy provides no excuse why almost three years have expired before making his complaint.